LANOLIN

페이지 정보

profile_image
작성자악어 조회 11회 작성일 2020-11-24 20:11:03 댓글 0

본문

Lanolin in skin care| Dr Dray

#skincare #dermatologist
Today's video is about lanolin in skin care products. I talk about what lanolin does, how lanolin is made, and the benefits of lanolin. I also talk about side effects of using lanolin and when to avoid lanolin.

Products \u0026 items I use in my skin \u0026 hair care routine:
Ponds Cold Cream https://amzn.to/3327ojK
Aquanil cleanser https://amzn.to/2q0Ojji
DML lotion https://amzn.to/32ZueIJ
Cerave healing ointment https://amzn.to/2BRkOD5
Hair clips https://amzn.to/2MWSlCb
Sleep bonnet https://amzn.to/36hcnz1
Hair pick https://amzn.to/36jRIu7
Head band http://bit.ly/2pffd6N
DRMTLGY SPF 46 universal tint https://amzn.to/2XMUtTw
Colorescience mineral shield http://bit.ly/2L5MhZt
Colorescience 3 in 1 eye http://bit.ly/30EKaxZ
Wet N Wild Volume Express Mascara https://amzn.to/2oAhl8W
Vanicream lip spf https://amzn.to/2MVE4py
Nivea kids https://amzn.to/2WqvjXq

Save money on stuff you buy/use
Andrea10 for 10% off AnaLuisa Jewelry https://www.analuisa.com/Andrea 
Andrea10 for 10% off orders over $49 on Yesstyle
Postmates https://postmat.es/JrlUxSMu3Y
Foursigmatic https://foursigmatic.com/dr.dray
Rakuten: https://goo.gl/RSA4Zm
Ibotta https://goo.gl/JuJLvX
Drop https://b.ewd.io/code?c=mlge7
Glossier https://re.glossier.com/3959def6
Better help https://goo.gl/MbHxbT
Airbnb: https://goo.gl/p121Td
iHerb: https://iherb.co/26zs8JPS
Fabfitfun box! https://t.fabfitfun.com/SHi6
Save $10 of Neutrogena http://fbuy.me/kOg0M
Erin Condren https://bit.ly/2Nq5R2p

Links may contain affiliates. This is not a sponsored post.

Subscribe! /https://goo.gl/GS67rQ

Social media
Instagram @drdrayzday
Facebook @DrDrayzDay
Twitter: @drdrayzday

Mail:
PO Box 542234
Houston, TX 77254

Disclaimer: This video is not intended to provide diagnosis, treatment or medical advice. Content provided on this Youtube channel is for informational purposes only. Please consult with a physician or other healthcare professional regarding any medical or health related diagnosis or treatment options. Information on this Youtube channel should not be considered as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The statements made about specific products throughout this video are not to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.

Lanolin: How Its Made, What's It Used For, & Overall...What Is It?

Lanolin is an amazing natural compound sourced from sheep wool. It is a much sought after ingredient in creams, lotions, body balms and salves. And bonus!!! It is probably the one of the few ingredients found in nature that closely mimics human skin lipids.

Also, we have a great source on ethically sourced Lanolin on our etsy store Scent Avoker. Please see link below:

Etsy Refine Lanolin: http://bit.ly/lanolinshop

For easier navigation:

What is Lanolin? - 0:43
How Is Lanolin Made? - 2:07
How is Lanolin Used? - 5:07

Extracting Lanolin from Sheep's Wool, Edwardian Farm

In this clip from Edwardian Farm, Ruth Goodman extracts lanolin from sheep's wool.

Lanolin, also called wool wax or wool grease, is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes fromdomestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Lanolin primarily consists of sterol esters. Its waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin.
Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.
Crude lanolin constitutes about 5–25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool. The wool from one Merino sheep will produce about 250–300 ml of recoverable wool grease. Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate it into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38 °C (100 °F).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanolin

... 

#LANOLIN

댓글목록

등록된 댓글이 없습니다.

전체 1,426건 1 페이지
게시물 검색
Copyright © www.battlefieldsr.kr. All rights reserved.  Contact : help@oxmail.xyz